» IEEE

» IETE

» ISTE Chapter

» CSI Student Chapter

» NIQR

» IE(I)

IEEE Student Branch

Welcome to the IEEE Student Branch in MIT

IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) is the world’s largest technical professional society formed in 1963, providing access to the essential technical information, networking opportunities, career development tools and many other exclusive benefits to its members.

Through its more than 375,000 members in 160 countries, Student Branches in nearly seven thousand colleges and universities all around the world, the organization is a leading authority on a wide variety of areas ranging from aerospace systems, computers and telecommunications to biomedical engineering, electric power and consumer electronics.

A students’ branch of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, is functioning in Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology with a motto to create awareness on the latest technological innovations among the Engineering graduates.  This student branch gives the opportunity to the students to meet and learn from fellow students, faculty members and professionals in their field. From the time of establishment onwards, the Student Branch has been actively organizing and participating in different seminars, workshops and competitions to encourage students to become more proficient in their aspired fields. 

Listed below are some programs that keep students interested in the Branch activities

Participation in National and International conferences

Internal Workshops

Guest lectures

Participation in Project/Design competitions and Student Paper contests.

Industrial visits

Access IEEE online resources

Welcome to the IEEE Student Branch in MIT

IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) is the world’s largest technical professional society formed in 1963, providing access to the essential technical information, networking opportunities, career development tools and many other exclusive benefits to its members.

Through its more than 375,000 members in 160 countries,Student Branches in nearly seven thousand colleges and universities all around the world, the organization is a leading authority on a wide variety of areas ranging from aerospace systems, computers and telecommunications to biomedical engineering, electric power and consumer electronics.

A students’ branch of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, is functioning in Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology with a motto to create awareness on the latest technological innovations among the Engineering graduates. This student branch gives the opportunity to the students to meet and learn from fellow students, faculty members and professionals in their field.From the time of establishment onwards,the Student Branch has been actively organizing and participating in different seminars, workshops and competitions to encourage students to become more proficient in their aspired fields.

Listed below are some programs that keep students interested in the Branch activities

  • Participation in National and International conferences
  • Internal Workshops
  • Guest lectures
  • Participation in Project/Design competitions and Student Paper contests.
  • Industrial visits
  • Access IEEE online resources
Branch Counselor’s Name Dr. R. Valli
Professor and Head
Dept of Electrical and Electronics Engineering
Membership Number 94434595
Branch Counselor’s Phone Number 9488812693
Branch Counselor’s E-mail Vallirajendran75@gmail.com
College name and address Manakula Vinayagar Institute of Technology Kalitheerthalkuppam
Puducherry – 605 107
College Phone Number 0413 – 264 3007/2205
College E-mail ID principal@mvit.edu.in
Student Branch No STB10831
S.No Student name Dept Membership No
1 A.DIVYALAKSHMI EEE 94439175
2 R.O.DEEPIKA@PREMI EEE 94439161
3 M.SWTHARANYESWARI EEE 94439177
4 R.RISHABH EEE 94434646
5 M.NANDHAKUMAR ECE 94439143
6 S.SIVANESH ECE 94439945
7 S.KARPAGA SOUBA VARSHINE ECE 94439967
8 LELION MERLIN ECE 94439822
9 LOKESH.P CSE 94440771
10 MOUNESH.S CSE 94439979
11 BALAJI.J CSE 94439981
12 SAISARANYA.M CSE 94439923

Department EEE

Events – 2015 (Click here) | Events – 2016 (Click here) | Events – 2017 (Click here)

Department ECE Events – 2015 (Click here) | Events – 2016 (Click here) | Events – 2017 (Click here)

Department CSE Events – 2015 (Click here) | Events – 2016 (Click here) | Events – 2017 (Click here)